Plumeria 10 seeds one packet
Processing Time : 3 day
Delivery Time : 14 - 21 days

Plumeria Seeds

$5.00Price
  • Scientific classificatio
    Kingdom: Plantae
    (unranked): Angiosperms
    (unranked): Eudicots
    (unranked): Asterids
    Order: Gentianales
    Family: Apocynaceae
    Subfamily: Rauvolfioideae
    Tribe: Plumerieae
    Genus: Plumeria

    Synonyms
    Plumieria Scop

    Plumeria is related to the Oleander, Nerium oleander, and both possess an irritant, rather similar to that of Euphorbia. Contact with the sap may irritate eyes and skin.[4] Each of the separate species of Plumeria bears differently shaped, alternate leaves with distinct form and growth habits. The leaves of P. alba are quite narrow and corrugated, whereas leaves of P. pudica have an elongated shape and glossy, dark-green color. P. pudica is one of the everblooming types with non-deciduous, evergreen leaves. Another species that retains leaves and flowers in winter is P. obtusa; though its common name is "Singapore," it is originally from Colombia.
Copyright © 2014 - 2018 Senci Rare Seeds Area, Sri Lanka.  
All rights reserved.