top of page

Botanical name: Phoenix pusilla    
Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Phoenix zeylanica, Phoenix farinifera, Zelonops pusilla


Native to the island of Sri Lanka and southernmost India, where it is found chiefly on sandy soils along the coast and in drier areas inland to 700 m (2300 ft.). It has a solitary or clustering, rough, slender trunk that rarely reaches more than 3 m (10 ft.) tall and a dense crown of rather coarse, spikey leaves. Like most Phoenix, it is very adaptable and will thrive under a wide variety of conditions, including coastal exposure, and in climates from tropical to temperate, where it will even withstand the occasional light frost. Young plants are particularly attractive little miniature palms.

 

Medicinal uses: Warning: Unverified information Ceylon Date Palm is used in treatment of bladder stones, Piles, Fevers, Dysentery , Rectal prolapses, Pies, Cough, Urinary tract infections.

Ceylon Date Palm Seeds (Phoenix pusilla)

$10.00Price