top of page

Common Name: curry leaf
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rutaceae

 

Seeds Quantity : 10 Seeds

Culture
Can be grown in rich, moist, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Plants may be grown in containers that are overwintered indoors. Place containers in bright light in east, south or west windows. Allow soil to dry between waterings. Propagate by seed or root suckers.


Noteworthy Characteristics
Murraya koenigii, called curry leaf, is a small, tropical to sub-tropical tree or shrub that typically grows to 6-15' tall and is noted for its pungent, aromatic, curry leaves which are an important flavoring used in Indian/Asian cuisine. This tree is native to moist forests in India and Sri Lanka. Each odd-pinnate leaf typically has 11 to 21, thin, ovate, shiny, dark green leaflets (1-2" long). Fragrant white flowers (each to 5/16" across) in many flowered panicles (terminal cymes) bloom irregularly throughout the year. Flowers are followed by 1-2 seeded, ovoid to oblong, bluish-black fruits (each to 2/3" diameter). Fruits are edible but the seeds are not. Curry leaves are highly aromatic when rubbed or bruised. They are best used fresh in cooking (dried leaves may be used but have significantly diminished flavor). Aroma/flavor of the fresh leaves is enhanced when the leaves are fried in oil or butter. Cu